explaining that the MSPB jurisdiction is limited to whistleblower disclosures
[…] O'Donnell v. Dep't of Agric. , 2013 MSPB 69, 120 M.S.P.R. 94, 99–100 (2013) (citing Meuwissen , 234 F.3d at 13–14 ), aff'd , 561 Fed.Appx. 926 (Fed. Cir. 2014).
“An Opinion and Order is a precedential decision of the Board and may be appropriately cited or referred to by any party.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.117(c)(1). In contrast, “[a] nonprecedential Order is one that the Board has determined does not add significantly to the body of MSPB case law.” § 1201.117(c)(2).
Daniels is correct that Congress (in passing the WPEA) explicitly superseded Meuwissen. S. Rep. No. 112-155, at 5, 2012 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 593. However, Congress's contention with Meuwissen was its holding that “disclosures of information already known are not protected.”