Daniels v. Life Insurance Company of North America
[…] Because Plaintiff did not do so, Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

In any event, even if the Plaintiff were correct that the three-year limitations period should be extended to the statutory limitations period, Plaintiff is still not entitled to relief. In choosing the proper statue of limitations under Kentucky law for ERISA claims, the Sixth Circuit has applied KRS 413.120(2). Redmon v. Sud-Chemie, 547 F.3d 531, 538 (6th Cir. 2008). KRS 413.120(2) states that "an action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability" must be brought within five years.

Plaintiff argues that her claim is purely contractual, and therefore falls under the fifteen year statute of limitations found in KRS 413.090(2). The Sixth Circuit has noted that a claim for ERISA benefits might present an issue of contract law.