Daneka M. v. Saul
[…] Id. at (b)(1)(ii). In determining good cause, the ALJ will consider any physical, mental, education, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) the claimant may have. Id. at (b)(2).

Where a claim is dismissed for failure to appear at a scheduled hearing, the dismissal of a request for a hearing becomes binding. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.957, 404.959, 416.1457, 416.1459. The denial of a request for a hearing is not subject to judicial review. See §§ 404.903(a), 416.1403(a) ("Administrative actions that are not initial determinations may be reviewed by us, but they are not subject to the administrative review process provided by this subpart and they are not subject to judicial review."). That is, where a claimant fails to appear for a scheduled hearing, she fails to exhaust "'the administrative remedy upon which judicial review depends[,]'" and there is no final decision by the Commissioner. Subia v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 264 F.3d 899, 902 (9th Cir. 2001) (quoting Hoye v.