Dana Person For D.P. v. Kijakazi
[…] The regulations also establish a three-step test to determine whether a child is disabled:

Under the first step, the ALJ considers whether the child has engaged in any substantial gainful activity. At step two, the ALJ considers whether the child has an impairment or combination of impairments that is severe. At step three, the ALJ must decide whether the child's impairment meets, medically equals, or functionally equals a listed impairment.
Coleman ex rel. J.K.C. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 454 Fed.Appx. 751, 752 (11th Cir. 2011) (internal citations omitted); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.924.

Substantial activity “involves doing significant physical or mental activities, ” and gainful activity means “work activity that you do for pay or profit, ” regardless of whether profit is realized. 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a), (b). “[A]ctivities like taking care of yourself, household tasks, hobbies, therapy, school attendance, club activities or social programs” are generally not substantial gainful activity. Id. § 416.972(c).