Bell v. O' Malley
[…] Comm'r's Br., pp. 16-17. The Commissioner argues the ALJ did not have to discuss all of the questionnaires or the persuasiveness of them, because this evidence constitutes “other medical evidence” rather than medical opinions. Id. The Court agrees with the Commissioner.

Per the regulations, a medical opinion is “a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions in the . . . six domains of functioning.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2). In contrast, other medical evidence is “evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of your impairments, your medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis.” Id. at (a)(3).

The definitions in § 416.913(a) apply to §§ 416.920c(a)-(c).

All four of the reports submitted by Claimant's teachers do not constitute medical opinions as the teachers merely discuss Claimant and his behavior while in the academic setting throughout various grades.