Daly v. State
[…] The only contention of appellant is that "Alabama Code § 13A-2-2 (3) is violative of the due process clauses of the Constitution of the United States and of the Constitution of Alabama because it is vague and uncertain as to its meaning." Code § 13A-2-2 (3) provides:

"The following definitions apply to this Criminal Code:

"(1) INTENTIONALLY. . . .

"(2) KNOWINGLY. . . .

"(3) RECKLESSLY. A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standards of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person who creates the risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication, as defined in subdivision (e)(2) of section 13A-3-2, acts recklessly with respect thereto.

"(4) CRIMINAL NEGLIGENCE. . . ."