Daly v. State
[…] Charles A. Graddick, Atty. Gen. and Thomas R. Allison, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.


Appellant was indicted and tried for murder. A jury found him guilty of manslaughter. The court fixed punishment at imprisonment for ten years, the minimum punishment for manslaughter, in accordance with the criminal code, Code of Ala. 1975, Tit. 13A, effective January 1, 1980.

The indictment charged in material and pertinent part that defendant "did intentionally cause the death of another person, Charles Paul Hart, by shooting him with a pistol, in violation of § 13A-6-2 of the Code of Alabama." Code § 13A-6-2 (a)(1) states as one of the three essential hypotheses of murder:

"A person commits the crime of murder if:

"With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or of another person; or . . .

". . ."

The undisputed evidence, which included testimony of the defendant, showed that the alleged victim was killed by a bullet from defendant's pistol that was in defendant's hand at the time with a middle finger on the trigger.