Dalvis, Inc. v. Coz
[…] The owner is required to notify the town of the intended sale and the terms of a bona fide offer to purchase. Once the town is notified, the town's first refusal option is valid for 120 days. If the town decides to exercise its option, it must meet the bona fide offer received by the seller.

Recreational land is particularly defined and is eligible for favorable real estate tax treatment.

G.L.c. 61B, § 9 (1986 ed.), provides in relevant part: "Land which is valued, assessed and taxed on the basis of its recreational use under an application filed and approved pursuant to this chapter shall not be sold for or converted to residential, industrial or commercial use while so valued, assessed and taxed unless the city or town in which such land is located has been notified of intent to sell for or convert to such other use. . . . For a period one hundred and twenty days subsequent to such notification, said city or town shall have, in the case of intended sale, a first refusal option to meet a bona fide offer to purchase said land. . . . Such notice of intent shall be sent by the landowner via certified mail to the mayor and city council of a city, or to the board of selectmen of a town, to its board of assessors and to its planning board and conservation commission, if any. . . . No sale or conversion of such land shall be consummated unless and until either said option period shall have expired or the landowner shall have been notified in writing by the mayor or board of selectman of the city or town in question that said option will not be exercised. . . ."

The defendant engaged the plaintiff, doing business as Dallamore Realtors, to market the property for purposes of sale.