Dalton v. Painters District Council No. 2
[…] Plaintiff responds that (1) the administrative charge, which mentions Barrett by name, is broad enough to encompass all of her Title VII and MHRA claims against both Defendants; (2) Barrett is subject to individual liability for the alleged Title VII and MHRA discrimination and retaliation claims because he was an officer or Trustee of the union at all relevant times; (3) Barrett can be held individually liable under the MHRA, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.070(1), which provides that "[it] shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . [t]o aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the commission of acts prohibited under this chapter or to attempt to do so. . . ." and by case law which recognizes individual liability under the MHRA; (4) the six-month statute of limitations for the fair representation claim with respect to the September 29, 2009 fine did not begin to run until April 26, 2010, when Plaintiff had exhausted her union remedies, and that