CIVIL 3:21cv349 (DJN)
[…] (Mem. Supp. VDOC Mot. at 17-18.) Plaintiff argues that the two-year statute of limitations of the Virginia Wrongful Death statutes, Virginia Code § 8.01-50 et seq., and the Virginia Tort Claims Act, Virginia Code § 8.01-195.1 et seq., govern her negligence claims. (Resp. Opp'n VDOC Mot. at 18-19.) While Plaintiffs cause of action accrued at the time of Duynes' death, on June 2, 2019, more than one year before she filed her case, on June 1, 2021, the appropriate statute of limitations does not bar Plaintiffs claims.
Virginia Code § 8.01-243.2 provides:
No person confined in a state or local correctional facility shall bring or have brought on his behalf any personal action relating to the conditions of his confinement until all available administrative remedies are exhausted. Such action shall be brought by or on behalf of such person within one year after cause of action accrues or within six months after all administrative remedies are exhausted, whichever occurs later.
The Court finds that the two-year statute of limitations for wrongful death governs Plaintiffs claims.