CIVIL 3:21cv349 (DJN)
[…] Compl. ¶ 144.) Plaintiff further avers that Picio and Walker “were duly appointed and actively employed as doctors, nurses, licensed practitioners, and/or trained medical personnel, each acting within the scope of their employment, agency, and servitude for [Armor].” (2d Am. Compl. ¶ 8.)
Although Nurse Walker invites the Court to dismiss Plaintiffs claim because she does not cite the heightened degree of care required of medical personnel, (Mem. Supp. Sykes & Walker Mot. at 19-20 (ECF No. 77) (citing Beverly Enterprises-Virginia, Inc. v. Nichols, 441 S.E.2d 1, 4 (Va. 1994) (Virginia Code § 8.01-581.20 establishes, for medical malpractice actions, a duty of “that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the field of practice or specialty in this Commonwealth.”))) the Court finds that Plaintiffs allegations adequately allege duty. See Riddick, 503 F.Supp.3d at 424-25, 432 (allowing simple negligence claim to proceed against jail medical staff without citing heightened duty).