Dallas Consolidated Elec. St. Ry. Co. v. State
[…] City of Newton v. Atchison, 1 P. 288; Phoenix Carpet Company v. State, 22 So. 627; Beebe v. Wells, 15 P. 565.

The only restrictive provision to be found in the Constitution of Texas concerning occupation taxes which is material here, is in section 2 of article 8, which declares that "all occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax." Texas Banking Company v. State, 42 Tex. 636; Taylor v. Boyd, 63 Tex. 541; Higgins v. Bordages, 88 Tex. 461 [ 88 Tex. 461]. As an illustration of the wide discretion of the Legislature in this connection, we call the court's attention to Armour Packing Company v.