13-CV-416-RJA
[…] See id.
As originally enacted, the FTCA barred all suits against the government “arising out of ... false imprisonment [and] false arrest.” 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h) (1970). However, in 1974, Congress amended the FTCA statute to “explicitly waive[] sovereign immunity ‘with regard to acts or omissions of investigative or law enforcement officers of the United States,' for ‘any claim arising ... out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, abuse of process, or malicious prosecution.'” Liranzo v. United States, 690 F.3d at 85 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h))(footnotes omitted).
By waiving sovereign immunity in those cases in which a plaintiff alleges “circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred,” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1), “the FTCA directs courts to consult state law to determine whether the government is liable for the torts of its employees.” Liranzo, 690 F.3d at 86; see also, FDIC v.