Cartagena-Paulino v. Reno
[…] See Lee v. Ashcroft, 216 F. Supp.2d 51 (E.D.N.Y. 2002); Shittu v. Elwood, 204 F. Supp.2d 876 (E.D.Pa. 2002); Barton v. Ashcroft, 171 F. Supp.2d 86 (D.Conn. 2001).

Even if this Could had jurisdiction to address the merits of the petitioner's derivative citizenship claim, that claim would fail. Construing Mr. Cartagena-Paulino's petition liberally, the petitioner challenges the applicable derivative citizenship statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a), on the grounds that it denies "equal rights to U.S. fathers to petition for illegitimate children." (Petition at 1). 8 U.S.C. § 1432 provides:

A child born outside of the United States of alien parents . . . becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions:

(1) The naturalization of both parents; or

(2) The naturalization of the surviving parent if one of the parents is deceased; or
(3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents or the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation; and if
(4) Such naturalization takes places while such child is under the age of eighteen years; and
(5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized under clause (1) of this subsection, or the parent naturalized under clause (2) or (3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.
8 U.S.C. § 1432 (1999) (repealed by the Child Citizenship Act of 2000, Pub.L. 106-395, § 103(a), 114 Stat. 1632 (2000)).

The first two sub-sections of this statute, 321(a)(1) (2) are inapplicable to the petitioner since both of his parents failed to naturalize before his 18th birthday and because the record contains no information indicating that either of his parents are deceased. Likewise the first part of 321(a)(3) does not apply to the petitioner because his parents were neither married nor separated.

Presumably, Mr. Cartagena-Paulino challenges the second part of Section (a)(3), which permits a non-citizen child to acquire citizenship through the naturalization of his mother, if that child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation. Specifically, the petitioner claims that this statute denies "equal rights to U.S. fathers to petition for illegitimate children." (Petition at 1). However, as the IJ noted, the petitioner's father legitimated him under Dominican law. (R. 32).