discussing Gagliardi and related Minnesota Supreme Court precedent
[…] The real question in Gagliardi was not whether Ortho-Midwest violated the law, but whether Gagliardi could sue for that violation. And the real question in this case is not whether U.S. Steel violated the law, but whether Ryan can sue for that violation. That question is answered not by Subdivision 1, but instead by Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 1—a statute that was not even cited by Gagliardi. That statute provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of [the MHRA] may bring a civil action as provided in section 363A.33, subdivision 1." (Section 363A.33, subdivision 1, in turn, provides simply that "[t]he commissioner or a person may bring a civil action seeking redress for an unfair discriminatory practice directly to district court.")
On its face, then, the MHRA would seem to authorize third-party retaliation claims. In Gagliardi, Ortho-Midwest violated the MHRA when it retaliated against Gagliardi's boyfriend because he engaged in protected activity, and Gagliardi would seem to be a "person aggrieved" by that violation.