discussing Gagliardi and related Minnesota Supreme Court precedent
[…] Id. Diamond Dust was hired by a general contractor, Zeman Construction Company ("Zeman"), to work on a construction project, and Krueger personally did much of the work. Id. After Krueger suffered various forms of sexual harassment and sex discrimination at the hands of Zeman's employees, Diamond Dust and Krueger sued Zeman for unlawful business discrimination under the MHRA. Id, Specifically, Diamond Dust and Krueger sued under Minn. Stat. § 363A.17(3), which provides:
It is an unfair discriminatory practice for a person engaged in a trade or business . . . to discriminate in the basic terms, conditions, or performance of [a] contract because of a person's . . . sex . . . , unless the alleged refusal or discrimination is because of a legitimate business purpose.
The parties did not contest that, if Zeman's employees had engaged in the conduct alleged by Diamond Dust and Krueger, then Zeman had violated § 363A.17(3).