discussing Gagliardi and related Minnesota Supreme Court precedent
[…] Suihkonen Dep. 16, 105-06; Wiirre Dep. 20. Ryan continued to apply for positions at U.S. Steel, but he was not interviewed again, and he has never been hired. Ryan Dep. 62-63.
Ryan filed a one-count complaint against U.S. Steel, alleging that the company "engaged in unlawful retaliation against [Ryan] because of his father's protected activity in violation of the [MHRA]." Compl. ¶ 25. Although Ryan did not cite the specific provision of the MHRA on which he relied, his claim was clearly asserted under subdivision 1 of Minn. Stat § 363A.15 ("Subdivision 1"), which makes it unlawful for an employer to "intentionally engage in any reprisal against any person because that person . . . opposed a practice forbidden" by the MHRA.
U.S. Steel moved for summary judgment on Ryan's reprisal claim. In resisting U.S. Steel's motion, Ryan indicated for the first time that he was also accusing U.S. Steel of violating subdivision 2 of Minn. Stat § 363A.15 ("Subdivision 2"), which makes it unlawful for an employer to "intentionally engage in any reprisal against any person because that person . . . associated with a person . . . who [is] disabled . . . ." Specifically, Ryan alleges that U.S. Steel refused to hire him because he associated with a disabled person (that is, his father).
II. ANALYSIS
A Standard of Review