dismissing a direct civil appeal from magistrate court
[…] Hoxeng, 315 N.W.2d 308, 308 (SD 1982) (internal citations omitted). This Court is also "required to take notice of jurisdictional questions, whether presented by the parties or not." Wold Family Farms v. Heartland Organic Foods, 2003 SD 45, ¶ 12, 661 N.W.2d 719, 723.
[¶ 7.] In this case, the matter was commenced as a small claims proceeding, but the City petitioned for removal from the small claims procedure. SDCL 15-39-57 authorizes removal of a small claims proceeding "to the regular civil docket of the circuit court or magistrate court." Id. (emphasis added). The City's petition requested removal to the "civil docket of the Second Circuit Court for Minnehaha County." That petition was granted and the action was captioned in circuit court.