dismissing a direct civil appeal from magistrate court
[…] [¶ 8.] Therefore, if the trial of this matter before a magistrate judge meant that the judge was exercising the power of the magistrate court, appellate jurisdiction was limited to a review by the circuit court. SDCL 16-12A-27 specifically provided:
Except where appeal is denied by law there shall be a right of appeal to the circuit court from any final order or judgment of the magistrate court and such appeals shall be taken in the manner prescribed by law or rule for appeals to the circuit court.
In addition, SDCL 16-6-10 provided that "[t]he Circuit Court has jurisdiction of appeals from all final judgments, decrees or orders of all courts of limited jurisdiction, inferior officers or tribunals." Therefore, as we have previously noted:
SDCL 16-6-10 vests in the circuit court jurisdiction of appeals from all final judgments, decrees or orders of all courts of limited jurisdiction. Magistrate courts are, of course, courts of limited jurisdiction.