Dakaj v. Deters
[…] III. 120-DAY NOTICE REQUIREMENT IN THE DRAMSHOP ACT

Uptown Grille argues that plaintiffs could have known about Uptown's involvement in this case within 120 days of retaining their attorney to pursue their claim under the Dramshop Act, MCL 436.1801 et seq. It also asserts that plaintiffs had to present competent evidence of their efforts for determining Uptown's involvement. We agree that there was not competent evidence supporting plaintiffs' claim or underpinning the trial court's fact findings.

Relevant here is the 120-day notice provision in the Dramshop Act, MCL 436.1801(3). That provision provides:

(3) An action under this section must be instituted within 2 years after the injury or death. A plaintiff seeking damages under this section shall give written notice to all defendants within 120 days after entering an attorney-client relationship for the purpose of pursuing a claim under this section. Failure to give written notice within the time specified is grounds for dismissal of a claim as to any defendants that did not receive that notice unless sufficient information for determining that a retail licensee might be liable under this section was not known and could not reasonably have been known within the 120 days.

There is no dispute that plaintiffs did not give written notice to Uptown Grille within 120 days after entering an attorney-client relationship to pursue their dramshop claim. Plaintiffs entered an attorney-client relationship for that purpose on March 9, 2018. They did not receive notice until September 3, 2019 (though that notice was sent by CJ's Brewing and concurred in by Wonderland). And plaintiffs did not file their amended complaint naming Uptown as a defendant until September 5, 2019. So, there is no dispute that plaintiffs failed to comply with the 120-day notice requirement with respect to Uptown.

The question on appeal is whether Uptown Grille's potential liability was not known and could not reasonably have been known within the 120-day period. See MCL 436.1801(3). It is undisputed that it was not known that Uptown had any involvement in this case until Deters's deposition on August 13, 2019. The critical issue therefore is whether Uptown's involvement could not reasonably have been known within the 120-day period. This necessarily requires establishing by competent evidence the efforts exerted in attempting to determine a dramshop entity's involvement. Plaintiffs failed to present any such evidence below.