Dakaj v. Deters
[…] Zantop Int'l Airlines, Inc, 200 Mich.App. at 364. Because there was no competent evidence demonstrating whether plaintiffs could reasonably have known that Uptown might be liable, the trial court clearly erred by relying solely on counsel's assertions to find otherwise. Turnley, 215 Mich.App. at 375376; Hill, 276 Mich.App. at 308.

Uptown also argues that this Court should apply a due diligence standard to MCL 436.1801(3), similar to the standard applied in cases involving the "name and retain" provision in MCL 436.1801(4). We disagree.

We need not look beyond the plain language of MCL 436.1801(3) for the standard that applies: reasonableness. MCL 436.1801(3) indicates that dismissal is required if a plaintiff fails to provide the proper notice within 120 days of retaining an attorney, unless "sufficient information for determining that a retail licensee might be liable under this section was not known and could not reasonably have been known within the 120 days." This language demonstrates that a party must take reasonable measures to determine whether a dramshop entity might be liable under the Dramshop Act, and we apply the statute as written.