No. 1863 C.D. 2014
[…] Additional Evidence Presented on June 11 , 2014
Third, Appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to consider additional evidence presented by the Appellant on the June 11, 2014 hearing and make new findings of fact. This argument is very similar to the first issue raised in Appellant's concise statement; however, we will add to what we stated above.
The trial court is required to review the evidence de novo pursuant to Section 464 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 4-464. Specifically, Section 464 provides: "The court shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved...." Id. A trial court reviewing a decision of the PLCB not to renew a liquor license may sustain, alter, modify, or amend the PLCB's order. Todd's By The Bridge, Inc. v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd., 74 A.3d 287 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013); Two Sophia's, Inc. v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd., 799 A.2d 917 (Pa.