Czerw v. Lafayette Storage & Moving Corp.
[…] Id. ¶ 43. Plaintiff alleges that Defendants had actual knowledge that a W-2 form was the correct form to submit. Furthermore, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants willfully, purposely, and fraudulently filed the false Form 1099-MISC as part of a scheme "to defraud state and federal taxing authorities . . . by lessening [] Lafayette's tax obligations and the amount of its worker's compensation insurance premiums." Id. ¶ 52. Plaintiff brought this action in October 2016.

DISCUSSION

Under 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a), "[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return." A number of district courts have divided this cause of action into three elements: (1) the defendant issued an information return; (2) the information return was fraudulent; and (3) the defendant willfully issued the fraudulent information return. See, e.g., Gidding v. Zurich Am. Ins.