holding that both the text and structure of the statute preclude liability for misclassification
[…] Cf. Envtl. Def. v. Duke Energy Corp., 549 U.S. 561, 574, 127 S.Ct. 1423, 167 L.Ed.2d 295 (2007) (the semantic rule of consistent usage must not be "rigid" and must "readily yield[ ]" where context suggests that Congress intended to convey an alternative meaning).
And indeed, context provides two significant and weightier clues that § 7434(a)'s "with respect to..." language is intended to limit the scope of "fraudulent" rather than to describe the "information return." The first contextual clue is found in § 7434(f), which defines "information return" as "any statement described in section 6724(d)(1)(A)." Section 6724(d)(1)(A), in turn, provides a definition of the term "information return," namely "any statement of the amount of payments to another person required by" any of ten provisions of law. See 26 U.S.C. § 6724(d)(1)(A) (emphasis added).