holding that both the text and structure of the statute preclude liability for misclassification
[…] Thus, the gap between what Congress meant and what Congress said is readily bridged, and § 7434(a) must be read to provide a private cause of action only where a defendant willfully files information returns that misrepresent the amount of payments made.
To be clear, Congress could have avoided the ambiguity identified here simply by moving the placement of the word "fraudulent" such that § 7434(a) would read: "If any person willfully files an information return that is fraudulent with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return."
--------
For the foregoing reasons, plaintiff's tax fraud allegations in the Amended Complaint fail to state a claim for relief under § 7434(a), and Count II must therefore be dismissed.
An appropriate Order will issue.