holding that both the text and structure of the statute preclude liability for misclassification
[…] Given this, the phrase "with respect to..." in § 7434(a) would be redundant unless given an independent meaning. And of course, the Supreme Court has "cautioned against reading a text in a way that [creates] redundan[cy]." Nat'l Ass'n of Home Builders v. Defenders of Wildlife , 551 U.S. 644, 669, 127 S.Ct. 2518, 168 L.Ed.2d 467 (2007). Here, the sensible solution to avoid redundancy is to read the "with respect to..." language as describing the nature of the fraud, namely fraud as to the amount paid.
The second contextual clue is found in § 7434(e), which requires that "[t]he decision of the court awarding damages in an action brought under subsection (a) shall include a finding of the correct amount which should have been reported in the information return." This language demonstrates that Congress contemplated that actionable fraudulent representations would relate to the amount paid to the aggrieved person. Indeed, suppose plaintiff's tax fraud count here were adjudicated on the merits and plaintiff proved the facts as alleged.