holding that both the text and structure of the statute preclude liability for misclassification
[…] And indeed, context provides two significant and weightier clues that § 7434(a)'s "with respect to..." language is intended to limit the scope of "fraudulent" rather than to describe the "information return." The first contextual clue is found in § 7434(f), which defines "information return" as "any statement described in section 6724(d)(1)(A)." Section 6724(d)(1)(A), in turn, provides a definition of the term "information return," namely "any statement of the amount of payments to another person required by" any of ten provisions of law. See 26 U.S.C. § 6724(d)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Thus, if § 7434(a) is read together with § 7434(f), the private cause of action addresses "a fraudulent [statement of the amount of payments to another person] with respect to payments purported to be made to another person." As this interpretive exercise makes clear, if "with respect to..." describes "information return," then the "with respect to..." language is redundant.