holding that both the text and structure of the statute preclude liability for misclassification
[…] II.
The Internal Revenue Code provides as follows:
If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.
26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). This statute, at first glance, appears quite simple and straightforward. But, a more careful reading reveals that it harbors a significant ambiguity, the resolution of which impacts this case.
The source of the ambiguity in § 7434(a) is the phrase "with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person." Simply put, there is ambiguity as to what the phrase "with respect to..." modifies. On the one hand, § 7434(a) may refer to an "information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person" that is "fraudulent." On this reading, "with respect to..." describes "information return," and such an information return that is false or misleading in any respect aimed at obtaining something of value is "fraudulent" and therefore actionable.