CYR v. U.S.
[…] Plaintiff responds that USPS employees retained the duty to warn even if USPS contracted away its duty to maintain or repair the parking lot, and therefore the FTCA waives immunity for Plaintiff's failure to warn claim.

The FTCA permits actions against the United States for "personal injury or death caused by the negligence or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). The FTCA defines "employees of the Government" to include "officers or employees of any federal agency[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 2671. The term "federal agency" includes "the executive departments, the judicial and legislative branches, the military departments, independent establishments of the United States . . . but does not include any contractor with the United States." Id. (emphasis supplied). "Thus, as a general rule, sovereign immunity precludes suits against the United States for injuries caused by its independent contractors." Roditis v. United States, 122 F.3d 108, 111 (2d Cir. 1997).