Custom Lawn Sprinkler Co. v. Dir., Division of Taxation
[…] (b) Summary records will not be considered to be adequate evidence of the accuracy of exemption certification.
[N.J.A.C. 18:24-2.5.]

This regulatory requirement is in addition to the vendor's statutory obligation to maintain records of both purchases and sales for inspection and examination by the Director. N.J.S.A. 54:32B-16. That statute provides:

[e]very person required to collect any tax imposed by this act shall keep records of every purchase . . . [and] sale . . . and of all amounts paid, charged or due thereon and of the tax payable thereon, in such form as the director may by regulation require. Such records shall include a true copy of each sales slip, invoice, receipt, statement or memorandum upon which [N.J.S.A. 54:32B-12(a)] requires that the tax be stated separately. Such records shall be available for inspection and examination at any time upon demand by the director or his duly authorized agent or employee and shall be preserved for a period of three years, except that the director may consent to their destruction within that period or may require that they be kept longer.
[N.J.S.A. 54:32B-16.]
Persons required to collect sales tax must remit the tax, along with a tax return, to the Director on a periodic basis.