Custom Lawn Sprinkler Co. v. Dir., Division of Taxation
[…] During the years at issue, the Sales and Use Tax Act imposed a 6% sales tax on receipts from

every sale, except for resale, of the following services . . . [i]nstalling tangible personal property . . . or maintaining, servicing, repairing tangible personal property . . . except . . . services rendered in installing property which, when installed, will constitute an addition or capital improvement to real property, property or land, other than landscaping services and other than installing carpeting and other flooring.
[N.J.S.A. 54:32B-3(b)(2).]

As an entity that sold services Custom Lawn is a "person[] required to collect tax." N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(w). The vendor is required to collect the tax when collecting the price of the services sold. N.J.S.A. 54:32B-12(a). "If the customer is given any sales slip, invoice, receipt or other statement or memorandum of the . . . service charge . . . the tax shall be stated, charged and shown separately on the first of such documents given to him." Ibid. In addition,