Curtis v. Hilton Garden Inn New York/Central Park
[…] Rockwell Automation, 269 F.Supp.2d 143, 146 (W.D.N.Y 2003) (explaining that with the enactment of Article 16, “a joint tortfeasor can now limit its liability for non-economic losses to its proportional share upon proof that it is fifty percent or less culpable for the plaintiffs injury”). This limitation protects defendants “from being held liable for the full amount of a judgment when their actual percentage of fault was small.” Bifaro, 269 F.Supp.2d at 146. But the limitation does not apply to “defendants who satisfy one or more of the various exemptions set forth in CPLR § 1602.” Id. That provision includes an exemption for “any person held liable for causing claimant's injury by having acted with reckless disregard for the safety of others.” CPLR § 1602(7).

The parties' dispute boils down to whether CPLR section 1602(7) applies here.