Curtis v. Hilton Garden Inn New York/Central Park
[…] Doc. 292 at 17; see Doc 289 at 24 & n.15. In their view, the omission warrants a new trial. Doc. 292 at 17.

In New York, “a joint tortfeasor [may] be held liable for the entire judgment, regardless of its share of culpability.” Avis Budget Car Rental, Inc. v. JD2 Env 't, Inc., No. 12 Civ. 5010 (PKC) (ST), 2018 WL 1175709, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 6, 2018) (alteration in original) (quoting Rangolan v. County of Nassau, 749 N.E.2d 178, 181 (N.Y. 2001)). “The only exception to joint and several liability in New York is contained in Article 16 of the [CPLR].” Id.

CPLR section 1601(1) provides:

[W]hen a verdict or decision in an action or claim for personal injury is determined in favor of a claimant in an action involving two or more tortfeasors jointly liable or in a claim against the state and the liability of a defendant is found to be fifty percent or less of the total liability assigned to all persons liable, the liability of such defendant to the claimant for non-economic loss shall not exceed that defendant's equitable share determined in accordance with the relative culpability of each person causing or contributing to the total liability for non-economic loss . . . .

Under Article 16, “a negligent joint tortfeaser whose fault is less than or equal to 50% of a plaintiffs non-economic loss may only be held liable for a share of that loss equal to the tortfeaser's percentage of fault.” Mitrione ex rel. Brittany v.