Case No: 19-70333 Adversary No. 20-7003
[…] Plaintiff's Counts I and V of the Amended Complaint include, respectively, a preferential transfer claim under 11 U.S.C. § 547 and fraudulent transfer claims under 524 Texas Business & Commerce Code § 24.006. Pursuant to § 547(b), the trustee may avoid a preferential transfer of an interest of the debtor in property
(1) to or for the benefit of a creditor;
...
(4) made–
(A) on or within 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition; or
(B) between ninety days and one year before the date of the filing of the petition, if such creditor at the time of such transfer was an insider .
11 U.S.C. § 547(b) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff must prove each element of § 547(b) in order to prevail.
In re Studdard , 2007 WL 2254332, at *5 (Bankr. N.D. Miss. Aug. 2, 2007).
Under Texas Business & Commerce Code § 24.006(b), "a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider ...." Further, a cause of action under § 24.006 with respect to fraudulent transfer must be brought within one year after the transfer was made.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.010 (West) ; See In re Northstar Offshore Grp ., LLC, 616 B.R. 695, 737 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2020).