Case No: 19-70333 Adversary No. 20-7003
[…] The Court first examines Texas law on the issue. In Pomerantz v. Rosenberg , the court held that "[a]ffinity relationships arise out of marriage and may be terminated by death ... [and] [t]his relationship is also terminated upon the death of a spouse, unless live issue was born of the marriage and are still living." Similarly, in Lewis v. O'Hair , the court held that "[d]eath of a spouse terminates relationship by affinity, but if the marriage has resulted in issue who are still living the relationship by affinity continues." Looking to Texas statutes that speak on affinity relationships, § 573.024 of the Government Code sets forth that "[t]he ending of a marriage by divorce or the death of a spouse ends relationships by affinity created by that marriage unless a child of that marriage is living, in which case the marriage is considered to continue as long as a child of that marriage lives." This is echoed in § 71.003 of the Texas Family Code where " ‘family’ includes individuals related by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Section[ ] 573.024 [of the] Government Code. ..."
Pomerantz v. Rosenberg , 593 S.W.2d 815, 817 (Tex. Civ. App. 1980).
Lewis v.