Case No: 19-70333 Adversary No. 20-7003
[…] Defendants contend in their supplement to the Motion to Dismiss that because the Amended Complaint fails to state any facts supporting the bare allegation of the existence of an antecedent debt, Counts I and V must be dismissed. Both § 547 (Count I) and Texas Business & Commerce Code § 24.006(b) (Count V) include as a required element the existence of an antecedent debt. Defendants assert that although the Complaint does state that an antecedent debt existed, no facts are pled to support those bald allegations.
ECF No. 16.
11 U.S.C. § 547(b)(2) ("for or on account of an antecedent debt owed by the debtor before such transfer was made"); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.006 ("... if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt ...").
Id.
In response, Plaintiff points to the language of the Settlement attached to her Amended Complaint which sets forth:
- Plaintiffs hereby release Defendant from all liability in relation to the judgment obtained against him in Bankruptcy Court in the amount of $20,000.