Case No: 19-70333 Adversary No. 20-7003
[…] Id.
Section 548 allows a trustee to recover property if a fraudulent transfer was made to the debtor or if the debtor received less than a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for such transfer or obligation. The Texas Business & Commerce Code § 24.006(a) states that "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent ... if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer ...." In the Fifth Circuit, to measure reasonably equivalent value, the consideration given for a transfer is judged from the standpoint of creditors. "The proper focus is on the net effect of the transfers on the debtor's estate, [and] the funds available to the unsecured creditors."