Curtin v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Section 627.727(1), Florida Statutes (1981), requires all insurers offering liability policies on cars registered or garaged in Florida to offer uninsured motorist vehicle coverage

for the protection of persons injured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury. . . .

Subsection 627.727(2)(a) mandates that the limits of uninsured motorist coverage be "not less than the limits of bodily injury liability insurance purchased by the named insured. . . ." Clearly, had Calhoun had liability insurance, the Curtin son would have been covered.