No. 14–0846.
[…] Id. at 517, 476 S.E.2d at 188. This Court held that satisfaction of the requirement of the legislative rule regarding full-time employment did not qualify him for PERS participation because the statute specifically excludes employees classified as “temporary” from participation in PERS, regardless of the number of hours worked. Id. at 518, 476 S.E.2d at 189. That factual scenario does not exist in the present case. Mr. Cain served as a temporary employee, but the Petitioner did not. Thus, the Cain decision is not helpful to our analysis herein.
See W.Va.Code § 5–10–2(11) (providing that an employee “means any person who serves regularly as an officer or employee, full time, on a salary basis, whose tenure is not restricted as to temporary or provisional appointment....”).
The dispositive issue in the present case is whether the Petitioner, as the Board contends, is statutorily prohibited from participating in PERS based upon the nature of his public employment.