No. 14–0846.
[…] The Board issued a final order on March 5, 2014, adopting the recommendations of the hearing officer. The Petitioner appealed that decision to the Circuit Court of Kanawha County, and on July 3, 2014, the circuit court entered an order affirming the Board's final order. The Petitioner now appeals to this Court.
II. Standard of Review
12 The West Virginia Administrative Procedures Act, specifically West Virginia Code § 29A–5–4(g) (2012), governs the review of contested administrative decisions and specifically provides:
The court may affirm the order or decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse, vacate or modify the order or decision of the agency if the substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, decision or order are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or
(3) Made upon unlawful procedures; or
(4) Affected by other error of law; or
(5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
This Court addressed the standard of review that applies to such matters in syllabus point one of Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W.Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996):