Cummings v. Estate of Lewis
[…] In addition, they warn that a windfall could result if this Court awarded Cummings, on behalf of A.L., a statutory share and the New Jersey Court or the Family Court later determined that Cummings is entitled to child support.

See Adoption Agency v. Smith, 628 A.2d 82, 1993 WL 228086, at *1 (Del. 1993) (ORDER) ("The proceedings, therefore, should be dismissed, since their continuance would result in the issuance of an improper advisory opinion.").

Section 301 states, in relevant part, that an after-born child "for which [the] parent has made no provision . . . by will or otherwise, shall take the same portion of its parent's estate, both real and personal, that the child would have been entitled to if such parent had died intestate." Section 301 is "predicated upon the likelihood that the testator would have provided for the child in his will if he had anticipated its future existence." Woolford v. Woolford, 76 A.2d 5, 7 (Del. Orph. 1950).