Cummings v. Estate of Lewis
[…] Whether the Agreement is enforceable, then, is a ripe dispute.

Lastly, I find that this Court has jurisdiction over Requested Instructions Four through Seven, but that all four of them at least arguably seek advisory opinions. Generally, a motion for leave to amend would be denied as futile when the proposed amendments seek advisory opinions and, therefore, probably would not survive a motion to dismiss. Defendants argue, however, that failure by this Court to address the issues raised by the Requested Instructions could result in a double recovery for Cummings. This is because 12 Del. C. § 301 only applies when the parent "made no provision, vested or contingent, specifically or as a member of a class, by will or otherwise" for a child born after the parent made its last will and testament. According to Defendants, if a claim for child support is a "provision" under Section 301, an after-born child who has been awarded child support against an estate would not be entitled to a statutory share.