Cummings v. Estate of Lewis
[…] Conversely, this Court would have subject matter jurisdiction over any Requested Instruction properly before it under the Probate Code, as well as any related portions of the controversy not subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Family Court.

1. The timeliness of Cummings's child support claims

Defendants' first Requested Instruction asks this Court to determine whether Cummings's child support claims are timely under 12 Del. C. § 2102, a provision of the Probate Code that provides that "[a]ll claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent . . . are barred against the estate, . . . unless presented as provided in § 2104 of this title within 8 months of the decedent's death . . . ." Cummings argues that a question as to the timeliness of her claims concerns the validity of a child support claim and that the Family Court, therefore, has exclusive jurisdiction over that family law issue. The timeliness question, however, does not depend on family law.