Cummings v. Estate of Lewis
[…] Cummings asserts that the Family Court is the proper court to address these Instructions because this issue relates to child support, and the Family Court has exclusive jurisdiction over such matters. The Requested Instructions, however, seek guidance on the proper interpretation of Section 301 of the Probate Code. As discussed supra, this Court has jurisdiction to interpret the Probate Code and to assist fiduciaries in the proper administration of estates.

An after-born child is defined under Section 301 as "a child born after its parent has made a last will and testament and for which such parent made no provision." 12 Del. C. § 301. Under Section 310 of the Probate Code, children born after the death of one of their parents are considered "after-born" if the parent made no provision for that child in that parent's will. 12 Del. C. § 310.

Defs.' Mot. to Amend Ex. 1 ¶¶ 24-27.

12 Del.