Cummings v. Estate of Lewis
[…] Id. Thus, in the words of a recognized treatise, "where the legislature opts by statute to confer, expressly or by necessary implication, exclusive jurisdiction upon another tribunal over causes previously heard and determined by the Court of Chancery, and where a remedy is available from that new tribunal fully equivalent to that available in chancery, it may abrogate the existing equitable jurisdiction of the Court of Chancery." Donald J. Wolfe & Michael A. Pittenger, Corporate and Commercial Practice in the Delaware Court of Chancery § 2.02[d], at 2-16 (2012); see also id. § 2.02[c].

The General Assembly did just that in 1971 when it created the Family Court. Under 10 Del. C. § 921, the Family Court has "exclusive original jurisdiction in all proceedings in this State concerning: . . . any petitions or actions for the education, protection, control, visitation, possession, custody, care, or support of children."Thus, the creation of the Family Court divested the Court of Chancery of jurisdiction over claims seeking an award of child support. Likewise, the Family Court has exclusive original subject matter jurisdiction over domestic relations issues vested to it by the General Assembly.

10 Del.