Cummings v. Estate of Lewis
[…] See, e.g., Nat'l Installment Ins., 2008 WL 2133417, at *7 (citing Bokat v. Getty Oil Co., 262 A.2d 246, 251 (Del. 1970)); NACCO, 2008 WL 2082145, at *1.

B. Does this Court Have Subject Matter Jurisdiction over the Requested

Instructions?

The Court of Chancery is a court of limited jurisdiction. It can acquire subject matter jurisdiction over a case in three ways: "(1) the invocation of an equitable right; (2) a request for an equitable remedy when there is no adequate remedy at law; or (3) a statutory delegation of subject matter jurisdiction." Under 10 Del. C. § 342, the "Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had . . . before any other court or jurisdiction of this State." This provision has been interpreted merely to codify the traditional maxim by which equity courts defined their jurisdiction, and it "neither grants nor divests equity of any jurisdiction." The General Assembly, however, may restrict this Court's jurisdiction.