Heartland Del. Inc. v. Rehoboth Mall Ltd.
[…] After a judgment in a nonjury trial, such as a summary possession action in the Justice of the Peace Court, a party may appeal within five days and request “a trial de novo before a special court comprised of 3 justices of the peace other than the justice of the peace who presided at the trial, as appointed by the chief magistrate or a designee, which shall render final judgment, by majority vote.” 25 Del. C. § 5717(a). Moreover, “[t]he Court shall not issue the writ of possession during the 5–day appeal period.” Id. § 5717(d). After the initial hearing and statutory appeal, the statutory process ends, but the Superior Court can issue “the common law writ of certiorari ... to correct errors on the face of the record.” Maddrey, 956 A.2d at 1207.