Heartland Del. Inc. v. Rehoboth Mall Ltd.
[…] RMLP has not filed a summary possession action, it has merely expressed an intention to do so at some unidentified point.

Here, the Plaintiffs seek to enjoinRMLP from exercising its statutory rights, theoretically killing two legal birds with one stone: conferring equitable-remedy jurisdiction on this Court and simultaneously divesting the Justice of the Peace Court of jurisdiction. This Court has typically resisted similar jurisdictional legerdemain in the past.

Maddrey v. Justice of Peace Court 13, 956 A.2d 1204, 1207–08 (Del.2008); see25 Del. C. § 5701 (“An action for summary possession ... shall be maintained in the Justice of the Peace Court which hears civil cases in the county in which the premises or commercial rental unit is located” (emphasis added)).