CUETO-REYES v. ALL MY SONS MOVING COMPANY OF LV
[…] The Supreme Court of Nevada distinguishes actions to recoup unpaid wages, for which suits may be brought in court, from claims arising under different provisions of the Nev. Rev. Stat. for which there are no private causes of action. Baldonado v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC, 194 P.3d 96, 105 n. 33 (Nev. 2008).

As we noted in our previous order, in Nevada, "the Legislature has entrusted the labor laws' enforcement to the Labor Commissioner, unless otherwise specified." Id. at 102. Actions to recoup unpaid wages fall under the "otherwise specified" exception. See id. at 105 n. 33. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.140 provides that:

Whenever a[n] . . . employee shall have cause to bring suit for wages earned and due according to the terms of his or her employment, and shall establish by decision of the court or verdict of the jury that the amount for which he or she has brought suit is justly due, . . ., the court before which the case shall be tried shall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee, in addition to the amount found due for wages and penalties, to be taxed as costs of suit.

Section 608.140 expressly recognizes civil enforcement acts to recoup unpaid wages.