holding that failure to raise an argument in the trial court results in its waiver on appeal
[…] However, our courts "have long recognized that a case may be decided on its merits under an exception to the general rule when the case involves questions of `great public interest.'" R.A. v. State, 770 N.E.2d 376, 378 (Ind.Ct.App. 2002) (citiation omitted). Issues that are likely to recur generally fall within the public interest exception.Id. This issue is one likely to recur, and therefore, we will address this issue on its merits.
Pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-37-6-6, a juvenile court is generally required to release a "child on the child's own recognizance or to the child's parent, guardian, or custodian upon the person's written promise to bring the child before the court at a time specified." Ind. Code § 31-37-6-6(a) (1998 Supp. 2002); see also State ex rel. W.A. v. Marion County Superior Court, Juvenile Div., 704 N.E.2d 477, 479 (Ind. 1998).