Nos. 11–1952 11–1993.
[…] Id. §§ 3–8–1a(9), 3–8–2b(a)(2).
West Virginia also requires electioneering communications to feature certain disclaimers. The disclaimers must (1) clearly indicate that a candidate or candidate's committee did not authorize the communication and (2) clearly identify the person making the expenditure. Id. § 3–8–2b(e). CFIF's challenge focuses on the reporting requirements for electioneering communications rather than the disclaimer requirements.
CFIF specifically contends that West Virginia Code section 3–8–2b(b)(5) is ambiguous. That provision mandates disclosure of the “names and addresses of any contributors who contributed a total of more than one thousand dollars between the first day of the preceding calendar year and the disclosure date and whose contributions were used to pay for electioneering communications” but provides no clear guide for determining when an organization “used” a contribution “to pay for electioneering communications.” SeeW. Va.Code § 3–8–2b(b)(5).