Nos. 11–1952 11–1993.
[…] See Conservation Council of N.C. v. Costanzo, 528 F.2d 250, 251–52 (4th Cir.1975).
III.
First, we consider West Virginia's contention that the district court erred in concluding that subsection (C) of the statute's definition of “expressly advocating” is unconstitutionally vague. Subsection (C) provides that “expressly advocating” includes “any communication that ... [i]s susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a specific candidate.” W. Va.Code § 3–8–1a(12)(C). The statutory scheme incorporates the phrase “expressly advocating” into the definition of “independent expenditure” and does not include the phrase elsewhere. Pursuant to the statute, an “independent expenditure” is “an expenditure ... [e]xpressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate” and “[t]hat is not made in concert or cooperation with or at the request or suggestion of such candidate, his or her agents, the candidate's authorized political committee or a political party committee or its agents.” W. Va.Code § 3–8–1a(15).
Relying on FEC v.