Nos. 11–1952 11–1993.
[…] When combined with other materials in the record, the affidavits discussed above provide ample support for including newspapers, magazines, and other periodicals in West Virginia's “electioneering communication” definition. The West Virginia Code specifies that the West Virginia legislature enacted the campaign finance regime to “serve[ ] a substantial governmental interest in informing the electorate.” W. Va. Code § 3–8–1(a)(5). Furthermore, the statute explicitly mentions the legislature's fear that “[f]ailing to regulate non-broadcast media messages would permit those desiring to influence elections to avoid the principles and policies that are embodied in existing state law.” Id. § 3–8–1(a)(7). The affidavits explain that including non-broadcast media—such as periodicals—in the “electioneering communication” definition addresses these concerns.