listing "Carter Dillard, Animal Legal Defense Fund" among the counsel for the appellant
[…] Section 118.12 addresses enforcement and compliance with the production, storage, and transportation of shell eggs, authorizes the federal Food and Drug Administration to inspect egg production establishments, and allows state and local cooperation. See 21 C.F.R. § 118.12.
ANALYSIS
In their sole issue, appellants contend that the trial court erred by granting appellees' plea to the jurisdiction because DSHS and its commissioner (collectively DSHS) have a mandatory, nondiscretionary duty to enforce section 821.003. They urge that section 821.003 is a "health law" within the meaning of section 12.021 of the Health and Safety Code and that section 12.021 imposes a mandatory duty on DSHS to "administer and enforce the health laws of this state." See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 12.021 (stating that the "commissioner shall administer and enforce the health laws of this state under the board's supervision"). They urge that "shall means shall" in section 12.021, see Tex. Gov't Code § 311.016(2) ("'Shall' imposes a duty."), which in turn creates an affirmative duty to enforce the health laws including section 821.003.