listing "Carter Dillard, Animal Legal Defense Fund" among the counsel for the appellant
[…] Peca, 12 S.W.3d 31, 38 (Tex. 2000) (courts "should not presume to add" to statute when legislature has demonstrated it "clearly knew" how to add phrase in other parts of statute). Rather, it expressly provides a mechanism for the enforcement of section 821.003 through local law enforcement.
Further, the legislature separately granted DSHS authority with discretion to investigate egg production facilities in other chapters of the Health and Safety Code, such as chapter 81. See, e.g., Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 81.003 (defining communicable disease to include "illness that occurs through the transmission of an infectious agent or its toxic products from a reservoir to a susceptible host, either directly, as from an infected person or animal, or indirectly through an intermediate plant or animal host"), .021 (requiring board to "exercise its power in matters relating to protecting the public health to prevent the introduction of disease into the state"), .061 (requiring department to "investigate the causes of communicable disease and methods of prevention" and authorizing it to "investigate