listing "Carter Dillard, Animal Legal Defense Fund" among the counsel for the appellant
[…] See id. § 821.022. Further, section 821.003's placement in chapter 821 of title 10 makes clear that its focus is upon the manner of treatment of animals. In contrast, other chapters of the Health and Safety Code expressly address the protection of human health, as opposed to animal cruelty. See, e.g., id. § 11.002 (creating Texas Board of Health and Texas Department of Health "to better protect and promote the health of the people of this state"), § 12.001(b)(2) (requiring Board of Health to "examine, investigate, enter, and inspect any public place . . . as the board determines necessary for the discovery and suppression of disease and the enforcement of any health and sanitation law of this state"), § 81.021 (requiring Board of Health to "exercise its powers in matters relating to protecting the public health to prevent the introduction of disease into the state").