listing "Carter Dillard, Animal Legal Defense Fund" among the counsel for the appellant
[…] In contrast, other chapters of the Health and Safety Code expressly address the protection of human health, as opposed to animal cruelty. See, e.g., id. § 11.002 (creating Texas Board of Health and Texas Department of Health "to better protect and promote the health of the people of this state"), § 12.001(b)(2) (requiring Board of Health to "examine, investigate, enter, and inspect any public place . . . as the board determines necessary for the discovery and suppression of disease and the enforcement of any health and sanitation law of this state"), § 81.021 (requiring Board of Health to "exercise its powers in matters relating to protecting the public health to prevent the introduction of disease into the state").
Appellants concede that a purpose of section 821.003 is to protect against the cruel treatment of animals, but they urge that, on its face, the section has dual purposes.