listing "Carter Dillard, Animal Legal Defense Fund" among the counsel for the appellant
[…] (b) On a showing of probable cause to believe that the animal has been or is being cruelly treated, the court or magistrate shall issue the warrant and set a time within 10 calendar days of the date of issuance for a hearing in the appropriate justice court or municipal court to determine whether the animal has been cruelly treated.
(c) The officer executing the warrant shall cause the animal to be impounded and shall give written notice to the owner of the animal of the time and place of the hearing.
Under the plain reading of section 821.022, the legislature expressly places responsibility on local law enforcement officers to enforce chapter 821, including section 821.003, by authorizing the officers to take action if they have "reason to believe that an animal has been or is being treated cruelly." See id. § 821.022. Further, section 821.003's placement in chapter 821 of title 10 makes clear that its focus is upon the manner of treatment of animals.