listing "Carter Dillard, Animal Legal Defense Fund" among the counsel for the appellant
[…] Id. § 821.003(a) (including a "person who owns a grocery store, commission house, or other market house"). To support their dual purpose argument, appellants contrast section 821.003 with section 821.002 and point to sections of chapter 829.
Section 821.002(a) requires "[a] person who impounds or causes the impoundment of an animal" to "supply the animal with sufficient wholesome food and water during its confinement." Id. § 821.002(a). Appellants argue that, in contrast with section 821.003, section 821.002 does not have an additional purpose of public health and sanitation and that the difference between the two sections makes sense because impounded animals are not kept for human food production or consumption. But impounded animals under chapter 821 may be sold for food production or consumption. See id. § 821.024 (allowing public auction of impounded animals). Further, addressing impounded animals separately from live birds makes sense in the context of the statutory scheme. Section 821.002 applies to "[a] person who impounds or causes the impoundment of an animal under state law or municipal ordinance," such as an animal—including a bird—that has been seized and impounded. The section then applies to persons such as officers who seize animals under section 821.022 and persons who work at facilities such as animal shelters.