listing "Carter Dillard, Animal Legal Defense Fund" among the counsel for the appellant
[…] Appellants concede that a purpose of section 821.003 is to protect against the cruel treatment of animals, but they urge that, on its face, the section has dual purposes. They argue that an additional purpose is public health and sanitation, and that this purpose makes the statute a "health law" within the scope of section 12.021. Appellants point to the required minimum sanitation conditions, such as the prompt removal of dead birds, see id. § 821.003(e), which they assert has the effect of preventing and controlling the transmission of communicable diseases, and the inclusion of persons who are in the food supply chain. Id. § 821.003(a) (including a "person who owns a grocery store, commission house, or other market house"). To support their dual purpose argument, appellants contrast section 821.003 with section 821.002 and point to sections of chapter 829.