Ctr. for Envtl. Health v. Regan
[…] That is not a denial in label or substance.

Second, Plaintiffs characterize the judicial review prescribed by Section 21 of the TSCA as a powerful tool to force EPA's hand and encourage citizen participation in enforcing the TSCA. See Trumpeter Swan Soc. v. E.P.A., 774 F.3d 1037, 1039 (D.C. Cir. 2014); see also Env't Def. Fund, 909 F.2d at 1498-99. Plaintiffs note Section 21 requires a de novo proceeding to determine whether the substances in the petition under review meet the statutory criteria and should be tested. 15 U.S.C. § 2620(b)(4)(B). If the statutory criteria are met by a preponderance of the evidence, then "the court shall order the Administrator to initiate the action requested by the petitioner." Id.