Ctr. for Envtl. Health v. Regan
[…] Plaintiffs argue that this court can order EPA to issue a rulemaking that tests the 54 PFAS and implements their petition's proposed testing methods because the court can "order the Administrator to initiate the action requested by the petitioner." 15 U.S.C. § 2620(b)(4)(B). However, Plaintiffs misread the statute. The petitioner can only request the agency initiate proceedings for the issuance of a rule. As the text makes clear, the "action requested by the petitioner" is "to initiate a proceeding for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule . . . or an order . . . ." Id. § 2620(a). The statute refers to the petition as "a petition to initiate a proceeding for the issuance of a rule . . . or an order." Id. § 2620(b)(4)(B). This court can only order the agency to initiate a proceeding for the issuance of a rule or an order. It cannot dictate the time, place, manner, or content of that proceeding. It cannot dictate the substance of a rule or an order.