Ctr. for Envtl. Health v. Regan
[…] The Plaintiffs argue EPA's "grant" is a denial because the agency projects that it will not individually test 47 of the 54 PFAS requested in their petition and EPA is rejecting their recommended testing methods. They argue denying review would insulate EPA's decision.

Plaintiffs are mistaken. EPA reasonably construed the Plaintiffs' petition as a single petition asking EPA to initiate proceedings to test 54 PFAS. EPA granted the petition to test those 54 substances as a category—PFAS—and has initiated testing on that category of substances. See 15 U.S.C. § 2603 (h)(1)(B)(ii) (encouraging EPA to group substances into categories for testing); id. § 2625(c)(1) (stating when EPA takes action with respect to a category of substances "any reference in this chapter to a chemical substance or mixture (insofar as it relates to such action) shall be deemed to be a reference to each chemical substance or mixture in such category."). After granting the petition, EPA "initiate[d] a proceeding" for the issuance of a rule(s) or order(s) under section 2603 as to the 54 PFAS as a category of substances. 15 U.S.C. § 2620(a).