Ctr. for Envtl. Health v. Regan
[…] Id. § 2603(a)(1).

Section 21 of the TSCA provides for citizen petitions. Id. § 2620. It states that "[a]ny person may petition the Administrator to initiate a proceeding for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule . . . or an order under section 2603." Id. § 2620(a). The petition must state why it is necessary for EPA to act and the Administrator may hold a public hearing or conduct investigations or proceedings to determine if the petition should be granted. Id. § 2620(b)(1), (2). Within ninety days, EPA must grant or deny the petition. Id. § 2620(3), If the Administrator grants the petition, he must "promptly commence an appropriate proceeding." Id. If he denies the petition, he must "publish in the Federal Register the Administrator's reasons for such denial." Id.

Section 21 also provides a right to judicial review in a district court of the United States in two circumstances: (1) EPA denies the petition, or (2) EPA fails to grant or deny the petition within ninety days. Id. § 2620(b)(4)(A).