Ctr. for Envtl. Health v. Regan
[…] Id. § 2620(b)(3). But if it disagrees, it must deny the petition.

Section 2620 petitions can also request that the EPA act pursuant to its authority under §§ 2604, 2605, or 2607. See 15 U.S.C. § 2620(a). But because the petition here requested action under § 2603, I discuss only the requirements relevant to that section.

If the EPA denies the petition—or if it effectively denies the petition by failing to act on the petition within ninety days—then the petitioners can seek judicial review. Id. § 2620(b)(4)(A). This allows the district court to consider the petition de novo. Id. § 2620(b)(4)(B). In that de novo proceeding, the petitioners must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) "information available to the [EPA] is insufficient to permit a reasoned evaluation of the health and environmental effects of the chemical substance" identified in the petition; and (2) "in the absence of such information, the substance may present an unreasonable risk to health or the environment, or the substance is or will be produced in substantial quantities and it enters or may reasonably be anticipated to enter the environment in