Ctr. for Envtl. Health v. Regan
[…] Id. § 2620(b)(4)(B).

II.

Accordingly, when the EPA received the petition at issue in this case, it had ninety days to determine whether the fifty-four chemical substances set forth in the petition ("the petition chemicals") satisfied § 2603(a)'s requirements. The EPA purported to do this—it noted that it had determined that testing was "appropriate" for PFAS as a class, as defined in the Testing Strategy, and, accordingly, it would conduct testing of representative members of that group. J.A. 208. The Toxic Substances Control Act anticipates this type of category-based action—15 U.S.C. § 2625 provides that "[a]ny action" the Toxic Substances Control Act authorizes or requires the EPA to take "with respect to a chemical substance or mixture may be taken . . . with respect to a category of chemical substances or mixtures." 15 U.S.C. § 2625(c)(1).

Thus, in exercising its authority to take action with respect to a category pursuant to § 2625, the EPA was permitted to conclude that testing was appropriate for PFAS as a class.