Ctr. for Envtl. Health v. Regan
[…] I otherwise join the majority's opinion.

I.

From the outset, it is helpful to understand the framework that the Toxic Substances Control Act sets forth regarding testing of potentially harmful chemicals.

In 1976, Congress enacted the Toxic Substances Control Act to address the risks of injury to human health or the environment posed by the "large number of chemical substances and mixtures" that were being developed and produced each year. Toxic Substances Control Act, Pub. L. No. 94-469, 90 Stat. 2003 (1976) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601 et seq.). Specifically, Congress made clear that it is the policy of the United States that "adequate information should be developed with respect to the effect of chemical substances and mixtures on health and the environment" and, as such, provided the EPA with the authority to enable the development of such information. 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601(b)(1), 2603.

One way that the EPA can develop such information is by requiring testing of potentially harmful chemicals.