No. 09-CV-8011-PCT-PGR
[…] BLM correctly notes that under FLPMA, the management of hunting on public lands is reserved to the states. "[N]othing in this Act shall be construed as authorizing the Secretary concerned to require Federal permits to hunt and fish on public lands or on lands in the National Forest System and adjacent waters or as enlarging or diminishing the responsibility and authority of the States for management of fish and resident wildlife." 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b); see 43 C.F.R. § 24.4(d) ("While the several States therefore possess primary authority and responsibility for management of fish and resident wildlife on Bureau of Land Management lands, the Secretary, through the Bureau of Land Management, has custody of the land itself and the habitat upon which fish and resident wildlife are dependent."). BLM and the Arizona Game and Fish Commission entered into a Memorandum of Understanding governing the management of wildlife. BLM is responsible for managing the habitat of special status species, while the Arizona Game and Fish Commission is responsible for regulating hunting.