No. CIV 07-0454-PHX-RCB.
[…] Viewing the administrative record as a whole, it is readily apparent that the County did not act alone in assessing the need for a marina at LPRP. Indeed, the record shows just the opposite: Reclamation and the County were jointly involved in the NEPA process at nearly every step of the way.
To support its "abdication" argument, plaintiffs rely upon 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(b), stating in relevant part that "[if] an agency permits an applicant to prepare an [EA], the agency, . . ., shall make its own evaluation of the environmental issues and take responsibility for the scope and content of the environmental assessment." 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(b) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs' reliance upon that regulation is misplaced. First, the EA was "prepared by" Reclamation as "Lead Agency" and the County as "Cooperating Agency[.]" Admin. R. at Title Page) (emphasis omitted).