CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] [¶] (3) A feasible project alternative or mitigation measure considerably different from others previously analyzed would clearly lessen the significant environmental impacts of the project, but the project's proponents decline to adopt it. [¶] (4) The draft EIR was so fundamentally and basically inadequate and conclusory in nature that meaningful public review and comment were precluded. [Citation.]"
2. Subsequent or supplemental EIR
Section 21166 provides that "[w]hen an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available." The choice between preparing a full-dress subsequent EIR or a supplement to an EIR is determined by the scope of the necessary revisions: If "[o]nly minor additions or changes would be necessary to make the previous EIR adequately apply to the project in the changed situation," a supplement may