CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Notably, the pertinent statutes do not define the circumstances under which an EIR must be revised prior to certification—section 21092.1 only defines the circumstances under which an EIR that has been revised prior to certification must be recirculated. We therefore examine the statutory standards in greater detail to discern what light they shed on the particular issues presented here.
Undesignated statutory references are to the Public Resources Code.
Recirculation is governed by section 21092.1, which provides that "[w]hen significant new information is added to an environmental impact report after notice has been given pursuant to Section 21092 and consultation has occurred pursuant to Sections 21104 and 21153, but prior to certification, the public agency shall give notice again pursuant to Section 21092, and consult again pursuant to Sections 21104 and 21153, before certifying the environmental impact report." New information is "significant" only if "the EIR is changed in a way that deprives the public of a meaningful opportunity to comment upon a substantial adverse environmental effect of the project or a feasible way to mitigate or avoid such an effect." (Laurel Heights Improvement Assn. v.