CT Inv. Mgmt. Co. v. Carbonell
[…] (Decl. of Raul Garcia Herrera of July 26, 2011, Ex. B, Dkt. No. 20-4 at 8.)

D. Extension of Comity to the May 27th Order is Mandatory and Not Contrary to the Public Policy of the United States

Once a foreign proceeding has been recognized by a U.S. bankruptcy court, it is mandatory that U.S. courts extend comity to a foreign representative's request for a grant of comity unless granting such request would contravene U.S. public policy:

Section 1509 states, in mandatory terms, that "a court in the United States shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative." As the Fourth Circuit has explained, in interpreting federal statutes the word "may" evidences "a congressional intent to grant courts . . . discretion," in contrast to the word "shall," which connotes that "Congress clearly did not manifest an intent to confer such discretion."