CT Inv. Mgmt. Co. v. Carbonell
[…] Section 1509 was thus intended to subject foreign representatives to suit with respect to their acts in their capacity as such under applicable nonbankruptcy law, regardless of whether a U.S. Bankruptcy Court had previously granted recognition, not to limit the effect of Section 1509(b)(2), which by its plain terms permits a foreign representative to "apply directly to a court in the United States for appropriate relief in that court." 11 U.S.C. § 1509(b) (2) .

This Court will "assume that 'Congress says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says,'" and finds that under Section 1509(b)(2), Martinez properly has standing to seek comity and a stay. In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd. , 452 B.R. 52, 58 (Bankr.