CT Inv. Mgmt. Co. v. Carbonell
[…] On May 13, 2011, Plaintiff filed a motion for entry of default judgment. On July 26, 2011, the Foreign Representative filed the instant motion for the extension of comity for a stay pending the conclusion of Cozumel Caribe's bankruptcy proceeding in Mexico. Comity is Extended and a Stay is Granted

A. The Foreign Representative Has Standing

Martinez asserts that he has standing to seek comity and a stay pursuant to Section 1509(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides:

If the [U.S. bankruptcy] court grants recognition [to a foreign bankruptcy proceeding] under section 1517 [of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code], and subject to any limitations that the [U.S. bankruptcy] court may impose consistent with the policy of this chapter-
(1) the foreign representative has the capacity to sue and be sued in a court in the United States;
(2) the foreign representative may apply directly to a court in the United States for appropriate relief in that court; and
(3) a court in the United States shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative.
11 U.S.C. § 1509(b).

At the threshold, CT Investment argues that the stay and comity motion should be denied because Martinez lacks standing for the reason that neither Cozumel Caribe nor Martinez is a party to this action or has otherwise sought to properly intervene.