CT Inv. Mgmt. Co. v. Carbonell
[…] CT Investment has offered no case or legislative history supporting the proposition that Section 1524 was intended to limit Section 1509(b) in such a way or affect its mandate that "a court in the United States shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative." 11 U.S.C. § 1509(b)(3). Instead, the plain language of Sections 1509 and 1524 indicates that they are separate grants of authority, and it is well settled that

Section 1509 of the Code erects a structure in which the foreign representative passes through the bankruptcy court for a recognition decision, the specified consequences of which are that the foreign representative gains the capacity to sue and be sued in United States courts and the authority to apply directly to a court in the United States for appropriate relief, and that all courts in the United States must grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative.
In re Basis Yield Alpha Fund (Master), 381 B.R. 37, 44-45 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2008).

In addition, CT Investment contends that Section 1509 does not permit a foreign representative to "apply directly to a court in the United States for appropriate relief in that court," 11 U.S.C. § 1509(b)(2), without otherwise observing applicable U.S. law and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, namely Rule 24 's requirements for intervention. Specifically, Plaintiff relies on the text of Section 1509(e), which provides in relevant part that "[w]hether or not the court grants recognition ... a foreign representative is subject to applicable nonbankruptcy law." 11 U.S.C. § 1509(e). Accordingly, in Plaintiff's view, while Section 1509(b) allows a foreign representative to seek appropriate relief from any U.S. court, Martinez is required to intervene by motion and meet the standard of Rule 24.