CT Inv. Mgmt. Co. v. Carbonell
[…] (2) the foreign representative may apply directly to a court in the United States for appropriate relief in that court; and
(3) a court in the United States shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative.
11 U.S.C. § 1509(b).

At the threshold, CT Investment argues that the stay and comity motion should be denied because Martinez lacks standing for the reason that neither Cozumel Caribe nor Martinez is a party to this action or has otherwise sought to properly intervene. Plaintiff points to Section 1524 of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that "[u]pon recognition of a foreign proceeding, the foreign representative may intervene in any proceedings in a State or Federal court in the United States in which the debtor is a party." 11 U.S.C. § 1524. In Plaintiff's view, Section 1524 limits the right of the foreign representative to intervene to proceedings "in which the debtor is a party." 11 U.S.C. § 1524. That is, Plaintiff argues that the Foreign Representative may seek relief under section 1509(b) only to the extent