CT Inv. Mgmt. Co. v. Carbonell
[…] However, " [t]he legislative history of the Chapter states that [Section 1509(e)] is intended to function identically to the manner which 28 U.S.C. § 959 affects domestic trustees . . . ." In re Loy, 380 B.R. 154, 165 n.2 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2007) (citing H. Rep. 109-31(1) at 109 (2005), as reprinted in 2005 U.S.C.C.A.N. 88, 172 ("Subsection (e) makes activities in the United States by a foreign representative subject to applicable United States law, just as 28 U.S.C. § 959 does for a domestic trustee in bankruptcy.")); 28 U.S.C. § 959 (2007)). 28 U.S.C. § 959 provides that "[t]rustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property." Section 1509 was thus intended to subject foreign representatives to suit with respect to their acts in their capacity as such under applicable nonbankruptcy law, regardless of whether a U.S. Bankruptcy Court had previously granted recognition, not to limit the effect of Section 1509(b)(2),