C/S Solutions, Inc. v. Energy Maintenance Services Group LLC
[…] We note that the district court's judgment, which renders a judgment on the merits that C/S Solutions, Young, Galdamez and Longoria take nothing and dismisses the case without prejudice, is internally contradictory.

In issue two, C/S Solutions, Young, Galdamez, and Longoria claim the trial court could not render summary judgment based on the res judicata effect of the county-court judgment because Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 31.004(a) provides, "A judgment or a determination of fact or law in a proceeding in a lower trial court is not res judicata and is not a basis for estoppel by judgment in a proceeding in a district court, except that a judgment rendered in a lower trial court is binding on the parties thereto as to recovery or denial of recovery." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 31.004(a) (Vernon 2008). Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 31.004(c) defines "lower trial court" to be "a small claims court, a justice of the peace court, a county court, or a statutory county court." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 31.004(c) (Vernon 2008).

The statute uses the term "res judicata" in the broad sense, referring to both claim and issue preclusion.