Cruz v. City of Philadelphia
[…] As Plaintiffs seek monetary damages with respect to this claim, the Motion to Dismiss is, accordingly, granted as to the Plaintiffs' claim asserted pursuant to the Pennsylvania Constitution in Count XI.

The Complaint also asserts state law claims against the D.A.'s Office for malicious prosecution, prosecutorial misconduct, and negligent and intentional infliction of emotional distress. The D.A.'s Office maintains that the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (the "Tort Claims Act"), 42 Pa. C.S. § 8541 et seq., bars recovery by Plaintiffs against them with regards to those claims. We agree. The Tort Claims Act states that "no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." 42 Pa. Con. Stat. § 8541. The Tort Claims Act states eight exceptions for which agencies may be held liable for certain acts.