Civil Action 23-12106
[…] (ECF No. 5, PageID.170).
Wiretap Act Claims
Croy also alleges that Google reviewed the contents of his emails containing his Bitcoin information, in violation of the Wiretap Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2511(a). The Wiretap Act prohibits an entity from “intentionally intercept[ing], endeavor[ing] to intercept, or procur[ing] any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(a). The Sixth Circuit has made clear that “in order for an ‘intercept' to occur for purposes of the Wiretap Act, the electronic communication at issue must be acquired contemporaneously with the transmission of that communication.” Luis v.