In re TikTok, Consumer Privacy Litig.
[…] Litig. , No. C 17-2832, 2020 WL 3512807, at *3–4 (D. Minn. June 29, 2020) ); see also In re Syngenta AG MIR162 Corn Litig. , MDL No. 2591, 2016 WL 11782482, at *1 (D. Kan. Nov. 23, 2016) (an individual signature requirement "ensure[s] that those who actually may possess a potential claim are in fact the decision makers").

By contrast, the Opt-Out Movants have individually filled out forms that comply with the preliminary approval order's requirements. These forms bear the Opt-Out Movants’ e-signatures, which are the legal equivalents of their handwritten signatures. See, e.g. , 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(1) (providing that in the commercial context, "a signature, contract, or other record relating to [a] transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form"). And their counsel have authenticated the signatures by providing documentation verifying that the signatures come from different individual IP addresses.