Crown Distrib. v. Peacefull Choice Distribution LLC
[…] Huynh v. Walmart Inc., 30 F.4th 448, 453 (5th Cir. 2022) (quoting Bus. Staffing, Inc. v. Jackson Hot Oil Serv., 401 S.W.3d 224, 236 (Tex. App. - El Paso 2012, pet. denied)). A consumer is an individual or an entity “who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.45(4).

Crown asserts that CWE committed violations of DTPA under Texas Business & Commerce Code §§ 17.46(b)(5) and (7), which prohibit “representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities which they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection which the person does not” and “representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE §§ 17.46(b)(5) and (7).