Civil Action 3:21-CV-1052-B
[…] May 6, 2020), on reconsideration, 2020 WL 4883898 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 20, 2020) (applying the postjudgment interest rate rather than the statutory rate). Accordingly, the Court finds it lacks a sufficient basis on which to award prejudgment interest at this time. The Court therefore DENIES the request for an award of prejudgment interest but will allow Plaintiff to renew its request in a supplemental motion as described at the conclusion of this Order.
“[Postjudgment] [i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Postjudgment interest “shall be calculated from the date of the entry of judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve system, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment.” Id. Therefore, the Court GRANTS Plaintiff's request for postjudgment interest on all damages awarded herein, at the statutory rate, from the entry of this Default Judgment until paid.
3. Attorneys' Fees and Costs
i. Attorneys' fees