Nos. 88-228, 88-450 and 88-516
[…] The designation of the property as forest land does not affect market value; it merely results in a lower tax rate and it could be disregarded at any time.
The matter is before this court upon three timely, separate appeals as of right, from decisions of the BTA dated January 6, 1988, February 10, 1988 and March 2, 1988. The appeals have been consolidated for purposes of briefing and argument.
J. Harvey Crow, pro se. John T. Corrigan, prosecuting attorney, and William J. Day, for appellee.
The issue presented in these appeals is the true value of the real estate in question.
Section 2, Article XII of the Ohio Constitution requires that: "Land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value * * *."
R.C. 5713.03 provides, insofar as it is pertinent: