Crosswright v. Escambia Cmty. Clinics
[…] Under the FPWA, "a municipal government entity [or its independent contractor] may not take an adverse personnel action against an employee in retaliation for the employee's disclosure of the municipal entity's misconduct." Wagner v. Lee Cnty., 678 F. App'x 913, 921 (11th Cir. 2017) (citing Fla. Stat. § 112.3187). The statute defines "agency" as "any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity, whether, executive, judicial, or legislative . . . ." Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(3)(a). The statute further defines "independent contractor" as "a person, other than an agency, engaged in any business and who enters into a contract . . . with an agency." Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(3)(d). A FPWA claimant must show "(1) that [ ]he engaged in statutorily protected activity, (2) that [ ]he suffered an adverse personnel action, and (3) that there is a causal connection between the protected activity and the adverse personnel action."