No. 1D19-2894
[…] very-low-income, or low-income limits specified in s. 420.0004.
(Emphasis added). In order to receive the discount, a project must contain more than seventy units that are used to provide affordable housing and "[b]e subject to an agreement with the [FHFC] recorded in the official records of the county in which the property is located to provide affordable housing ...." § 196.1978(2)(a) 1–2., Fla. Stat. (2018). The discount terminates if the property no longer serves "extremely-low-income, very-low-income, or low-income persons pursuant to the recorded agreement." Id. The discount became effective on January 1, 2018. Ch. 17-36, § 6, Laws of Fla. As we have explained, tax exemptions are to be strictly construed against taxpayers. Crapo v. Gainesville Area Chamber of Commerce, Inc. , 274 So. 3d 453, 457 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019).