No. 00 C 4542
[…] Hernon, 595 N.E.2d at 563.
However, in its most recent decision addressing this question in the specific context of the TIA, a majority of the justices of the Illinois Supreme Court concluded that the governing consideration is not the nature of the plaintiff's claim or injury, but rather the identity of the defendants being sued. In Tosado v. Miller, 720 N.E.2d 1075 (Ill.S.Ct. 1999), the Illinois Supreme Court considered whether a medical malpractice claim brought against local public entities and their employees would be governed by the one-year limitations period in Section 8-101 of the TIA or by the two-year limitations period found in the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure governing damage claims "for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital . . . whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care . . . ." 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a). In a 4-3 decision, the Illinois Supreme Court held the one-year statute of limitations of the TIA applicable.