Crist v. State
[…] Crist appeals the denial of his motion.

I.

Florida has a compelling governmental interest in protecting the public from persons who have been convicted of offenses deemed sexual predation. That's because the legislature has declared that sexual predators "present an extreme threat to the public safety" and "are extremely likely to use physical violence and to repeat their offenses." § 775.21(3)(a), Fla. Stat. Indeed, the legislature has said that Florida "has a compelling interest in protecting the public from sexual predators and in protecting children from predatory sexual activity, and there is sufficient justification for requiring sexual predators to register and for requiring community and public notification of the presence of sexual predators." Id. § 775.21(3)(c).

Because of the "high level of threat that a sexual predator presents to the public safety, and the long-term effects suffered by victims of sex offenses," the State has sufficient "justification to implement a strategy that includes":

3. Requiring the registration of sexual predators, with a requirement that complete and accurate information be maintained and accessible for use by law enforcement authorities, communities, and the public.