Crist v. State
[…] Westerheide v. State, 767 So.2d 637, 647 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000), approved, 831 So.2d 93 (Fla. 2002) (internal quotation marks omitted). This presumed constitutionality endures until the contrary is shown. Id. Thus, one who challenges a statute's constitutionality shoulders "a heavy burden of establishing its invalidity." Montgomery, 69 So.3d at 1026 (citing Wright v. State, 739 So.2d 1230, 1231 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999)).

A.

The Florida Sexual Predators Act, found in section 775.21, Florida Statutes, governs those who have been convicted of qualifying sexual offenses set forth therein. See § 775.21(4)(a), Fla. Stat. To serve the State of Florida's "compelling interest in protecting the public from sexual predators and in protecting children from predatory sexual activity," see § 775.21(3)(c), Fla. Stat., the Act requires that all individuals convicted of qualifying offenses shall, at the time of sentencing, be designated a "sexual predator." See § 775.21(5), Fla. Stat.