SARALA V. NAGALA UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] Id. (quoting Alteiri v. Colasso, 168 Conn. 329, 334, n.3 (1975)).
For purposes of this initial review, Plaintiff's allegations are sufficient to raise an inference that he was subjected to assault and battery by Forensic Specialists Jane and John Doe 1 only. He may proceed with this claim.
2. Hospital Bill of Rights, Connecticut General Statutes § 19a-550
Plaintiff claims violation of the Hospital Bill of Rights under Connecticut General Statutes § 19a-550.
As a threshold matter, the Patients' bill of rights provided by § 19a-550 applies to “any person admitted as a patient to any nursing home facility, residential care home or chronic disease hospital,” and provides that such entities can be liable to “such patient[s] in a private cause of action for injuries suffered as a result” of the deprivation of their rights under the section. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-550(b), (e).