Stewart v. Ayala
[…] Likewise, Plaintiff cannot assert that his transfer to a different housing unit constitutes a liberty interest because the DOC Commissioner has discretion to determine the appropriate housing and classification for an inmate. McKinnon v. Chapdelaine, 2013 WL 951324, at *1 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 13, 2013) (“Our courts have clearly held that a prisoner has no liberty interest in his classification or assignment within the prison system because the commissioner of correction has discretion to classify or transfer prisoners held in his custody.”); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-86 (“The commissioner may transfer any inmate of any of the institutions or facilities of the department to any other such institution or facility . . . when it appears to the commissioner that the best interests of the inmate or the other inmates will be served by such action”); see also Olim v. Wakinekona, 461 U.S. 238, 248 (1983) (prisoners have no constitutionally protected right to be confined in any particular correctional facility). Accordingly, the Court must dismiss as not plausible Plaintiff's claim of a Fourteenth Amendment due process violation.