holding that because “[a]lcohol in a person's bloodstream disappears quite rapidly,” timing is more important in alcohol related offenses
[…] On the other hand, the appellant's argument, that in order to issue the warrant in this case, the magistrate must have been able to conclude that the blood drawn would contain 0.08 grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters, is not correct. To the contrary, the magistrate needed only to conclude that there was a fair probability that evidence of intoxication would be found. A person commits the offense of Driving While Intoxicated “if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” 10 “Intoxicated” is defined in Penal Code Section 49.01(2) to mean “(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical facilities by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more substances, or any other substance into the body; or (B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.” The warrant would be justified if a magistrate could reasonably conclude that there was a fair probability of finding evidence of intoxication as defined in Section 49.01(2)(A), which includes alcohol concentrations below 0.08 as well as other drugs and combinations.